LCFF Funding - FCMATcsis.fcmat.org/Documents/Documentation/PDF/LCFF_FAQ.pdf · LCFF Funding How is...
[…] or be categorically eligible. This means that in Provision 2/3 and CEP schools, for students who

are not directly certified or categorically eligible, LEAs must determine income eligibility

through an alternative household income data collection form and submit a corresponding

program record in CALPADS. Identifying a pupil as income-eligible or not income-eligible in

CALPADS does not affect the pupil’s ability to receive a free meal in a Provision 2/3 or CEP

school.

To further reduce the burden of data collection, Education Code (EC) Section 42238.01(a) was

recently amended (Chapter 327, Statutes of 2015) to provide that an LEA participating in

Provision 2/3 or CEP “may establish a base year for purposes of the local control funding

formula by determining the pupils at the school who are eligible for free or reduced-price meals

and using each pupil’s eligibility status in that base year to report eligibility for up to each of the

following three school years. The school may include between base year eligibility

determinations, any newly enrolled pupils who are determined to be eligible for free or reduced-

price meals or any current pupils found to be newly eligible for free or reduced-price meals as

identified through a local or state direct certification match or other categorical designation.”

(Note: The base year established for local control funding purposes is distinct from the Provision

2/3 or CEP “base year” under the NSLP, although, as explained below, schools can establish the