Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] In subsection (a)(2) of this section, the reference to “Baltimore City” is added because former Art. 25, § 3(a), Art. 25A, § 4, and Art. 25B, § 13 made the powers granted in Art. 25, § 3(aa) applicable to commission counties, code counties, and charter counties, except the counties specifically excluded under former Art. 25, § 3(a)(2). There is no similar grant of power for Baltimore City. In subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the former phrase “[u]nless specifically prohibited in a public general law and in addition to the licenses and regulations elsewhere provided” is deleted as implicit. In subsection (c) of this section, the former phrase “[s]ubject to any restriction imposed by public general law” is deleted as implicit.

Defined terms: “Commission county” § 1–101 “Governing body” § 1–101 “Person” § 1–101

SUBTITLE 4. NUISANCES AND PUBLIC HEALTH.