Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] (F) LANDOWNER. “LANDOWNER” MEANS A PERSON WHO OWNS, OR HAS CONTRACTED TO PURCHASE, LAND THAT IS TO BE AFFECTED BY A DRAINAGE PROJECT BEING CONSIDERED BY A DRAINAGE ASSOCIATION OR PROPOSED DRAINAGE ASSOCIATION.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This subsection is new language added for clarity and to conform to a similar provision in Title 25 of this article.

Defined terms: “Drainage association” § 26–101

“Person” § 1–101 26–102. SCOPE OF TITLE. THIS TITLE DOES NOT APPLY TO BALTIMORE CITY.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 25, § 52(c) and, as it related to the scope of this title, (a).

The reference to the title “not apply[ing] to Baltimore City” is substituted for the former references to the “boards of county commissioners of the several counties in the State of Maryland” and to the title “apply[ing] in those counties having a charter form of government under Article XI–A of the Maryland Constitution, with the term ‘county council’ being substituted in each instance in this subtitle for the term ‘county commissioners’” and “apply[ing] in those counties having