Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] 1811 Martin O’Malley, Governor Chapter 119

REVISOR’S NOTE: Subsection (a) of this section is new language added to

clarify the scope of this section. Former Art. 25A, § 4(a) and Art. 25B, § 13 made the powers granted in Article 25 applicable to charter counties and code counties in addition to commission counties. There is no similar grant of power for Baltimore City in the Annotated Code.

Subsections (b) through (h) of this section are new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 25, § 2B.

Throughout this section, the references to “street” lighting are substituted for the former references to “electric” lighting to use more modern terminology.

In the introductory language of subsection (b) of this section, the former phrase “in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which may have been or may hereafter be granted them” is deleted as surplusage.

In subsection (b)(1) of this section, the reference to “roads” is substituted for the former reference to “streets, lanes, alleys and public ways” for brevity.