Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] Also in subsection (c)(1) of this section, the former reference to the “advantage” of officers and employees is deleted as included in the reference to the “benefit” of officers and employees. In subsection (c)(2) of this section, the reference to “eligibility criteria” is substituted for the former reference to “terms of admissions” for clarity. Also in subsection (c)(2) of this section, the former reference to “necessary” classifications is deleted as surplusage. The second sentence of former Art. 25, § 3(g), which provided that Art. 25, § 3(g) applied to “Kent County and Dorchester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein”, is deleted as unnecessary in light of the scope of this section which does not exclude Kent County and Dorchester County from the application of its provisions.

Defined terms: “Commission county” § 1–101 “Governing body” § 1–101