Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] In the introductory language of subsection (a) of this section, the former reference to “Dorchester, Somerset, and Garrett counties” is deleted as included in the reference to “all counties”. In subsection (a)(2) of this section, the reference to “Baltimore City” is added because former Art. 25, § 3(a), Art. 25A, § 4, and Art. 25B, § 13 made the powers granted in former Art. 25, § 3(v) applicable to commission counties, code counties, and charter counties, except for the counties specifically excluded under former Art. 25, § 3(a)(2). There is no similar grant of power for Baltimore City in the Annotated Code.

In subsection (c)(1) of this section, the phrase “other unsanitary material” is substituted for the former phrase “any other matter or thing that is or may become injurious to the health or comfort of the inhabitants of the county” for brevity.

Chapter 119 Laws of Maryland – 2013 Session 1288