Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] The former reference to a “suit” or “action” is deleted as included in the reference to a “proceeding”.

Defined terms: “Person” § 1–101 “Program” § 19–801

19–811. TAX STATUS. THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE BONDS ISSUED UNDER THIS SUBTITLE, THE TRANSFER OF THE BONDS, THE INTEREST PAYABLE ON THE BONDS, AND ANY INCOME DERIVED FROM THE BONDS, INCLUDING PROFIT REALIZED IN THE SALE OR EXCHANGE OF THE BONDS, ARE EXEMPT FROM STATE AND LOCAL TAXES.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 25, § 11D(e)(5).

1577 Martin O’Malley, Governor Chapter 119

The reference to “State and local taxes” is substituted for the former reference to “taxation by the State of Maryland and by the several counties and municipalities of this State” for brevity. The reference to profit realized in the “exchange” of bonds is substituted for the former reference to profit realized in the “transfer” of bonds for consistency with other similar provisions of this title.