Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] Defined terms: “County” § 1–101

“Governing body” § 1–101 “Person” § 1–101 “Tax collector” § 1–101

13–106. UNLICENSED OR MENACING DOGS — CONTRACTS FOR REMOVAL,

CARE, AND DISPOSITION. THE GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY MAY CONTRACT WITH A PERSON FOR THE REMOVAL, CARE, AND DISPOSITION OF UNLICENSED DOGS OR LICENSED DOGS THAT MAY BE A MENACE TO SAFETY, SECURITY, AND PROPERTY.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from the second sentence of former Art. 24, § 11-507(d).

The reference to a county governing body “contract[ing]” is substituted for the former reference to the governing body “enter[ing] into a contract or agreement … on the terms and conditions and for the compensation that may be agreed to by the county governing body and the person” for brevity. The former reference to the safety, security, and property “of the residents of the county” is deleted as being overly limiting because the county would also be required to protect nonresidents from dogs in the county.

Defined terms: “County” § 1–101