Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive

change from former Art. 31, § 12(c) and, as they related to amount, the first sentence of (a) and the first sentence of (i).

In subsection (a) of this section, the former reference to the “maximum amount of bonds for the issuance of which said public body has authority at the time said notes are issued” is deleted as unnecessary in light of the requirement that a governmental entity not issue bond anticipation notes in a total principal amount that exceeds the authorized amount of the bonds in anticipation of the sale of which the notes are issued.