Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 31, § 12(b), the second clause of the first sentence of (a), and the second sentence and the first clause of the first sentence of (i).

In subsection (a) of this section, the broadly defined term “bond[s]” is used and the exclusions listed in the former narrower definition of “bonds” under former Art. 31, § 9(b) are not set forth in this section in light of the use of the phrase “bonds or other obligations” in former Art. 31, § 12(a) and the fact that former Art. 31, § 12(a) was specifically applicable to “[a]ny public body and any municipal corporation, including the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore and those municipal corporations subject to the provisions of Article XI–E of the Maryland Constitution”, revised in § 19–211 of this subtitle as a scope provision for this part.

In the introductory language of subsection (a) of this section, the reference to the ordinance, resolution, or “other form of official action” that authorizes the notes is added for consistency with § 19–213 of this