Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] 1495 Martin O’Malley, Governor Chapter 119

(V) A STATEMENT OF THE TIMES AND PLACES OF PAYMENT OF THE PRINCIPAL OF AND INTEREST ON THE BONDS. (2) A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY SHALL MAKE THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT AVAILABLE TO BUYERS OF THE BONDS.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 31, § 29(b) through (g) and (a)(3).

In subsection (a) of this section, the former definition of “public body” is restated as a scope provision for clarity. In subsection (a)(1)(ii) of this section, the former reference to a municipality “subject to the provisions of Article XI–E of the Maryland Constitution” is deleted in light of the definition of municipality in § 1–101 of this article.