Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] The third sentence of former Art. 25, § 12(b), which provided that the section is not to be construed to change or amend § 20–93 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Baltimore County, is deleted as obsolete because § 20–93 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Baltimore County has been repealed. The Local Government Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that the monetary amounts specified in this section are so low as to render them obsolete. Former Art. 25, § 12 was enacted in 1949 and former Art. 25, § 13 was enacted in 1951.

Defined term: “County” § 1–101

1025 Martin O’Malley, Governor Chapter 119

GENERAL REVISOR’S NOTE TO SUBTITLE

Former Art. 25, § 3(g–4), which specified that county commissioners “may enter into joint pooling agreements with public entities, as defined in § 19–602 of the Insurance Article, for the purpose of purchasing casualty, property, or health insurance or, in accordance with other provisions of law, self–insuring casualty, property, or health risks” is deleted as redundant of § 19–602 of the Insurance Article. Section 19–602 of the Insurance Article applies to political subdivisions of the State.

SUBTITLE 3. CONTRACTS AND COMPETITIVE BIDDING.