Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive

change from former Art. 25, § 3(d)(2).

In subsection (a) of this section, the phrase “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section” is added for clarity. In subsection (b) of this section, the reference to an incumbent who “has served two consecutive full terms” is substituted for the former reference to any incumbent who “is disqualified under this paragraph” for clarity. The Local Government Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that in 1987, Chapter 358 added Art. 25, § 3(d)(2) placing term limits on individuals appointed to boards and commissions in Charles County. Charles County adopted code home rule in 2002. Since the Express Powers Act in Art. 25A, § 5(Q) gives Charles County the authority to “provide for the appointment and removal of all county officers except those whose appointment or election is provided for by the Constitution or public general law”, the term limit restriction may be obsolete unless Art. 25, § 3(d)(2) is considered a public general law.

SUBTITLE 2. PENSIONS; GROUP INSURANCE.