Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 31, § 12(f), the sixth sentence of (a), and the fourth sentence of (i).

In subsection (b) of this section, former Art. 31, § 12(f) is made expressly applicable to grant anticipation notes in light of the requirement of the fourth sentence of former § 12(i) that “[a]uthorization, issuance, sale, and delivery of grant anticipation notes shall be undertaken on substantially the same procedure, terms, conditions, and covenants provided in this section with respect to bond anticipation notes”.

Defined term: “Bond” § 19–201

Chapter 119 Laws of Maryland – 2013 Session 1502