Laws State of Marylandmgaleg.maryland.gov/Pubs/LegisLegal/2013rs-laws-maryland-Vol-002.pdf · state...
[…] REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from the fourth and fifth sentences of former Art. 31, § 12(a) and the fourth sentence of (i).

In this section, the requirements for bond anticipation notes under former Art. 31, § 12(a) are restated as expressly applicable to grant anticipation notes, in light of the requirement of the fourth sentence of former § 12(i) that “[a]uthorization, issuance, sale, and delivery of grant anticipation notes shall be undertaken on substantially the same procedure, terms, conditions, and covenants provided in this section with respect to bond anticipation notes”.

In subsection (a) of this section, the phrase “under this part” is added to clarify that this section does not apply to notes issued under other authority.

Chapter 119 Laws of Maryland – 2013 Session 1500