LAW; - Montanadocuments.erd.dli.mt.gov/joomlatools-files/docman-files...Laurie Ann Nelson, NaDean...
[…] 3 Admin. R. Mont. 10.55.701(4)(a)(v).

Page 12

Page 13: LAW; - Montanadocuments.erd.dli.mt.gov/joomlatools-files/docman-files...Laurie Ann Nelson, NaDean Brown, Maggie Copeland, Penny Gill Denning, and Ross Farber each testified under oath.

C

2008 MT 9, 341 Mont. 97, 176 P.3d 262, a unanimous 7-0 decision written by Justice Morris. That case involved whether teacher transfers and assignments were mandatory subjects of bargaining under the Montana Collective Bargaining for Public Employees Act. Bonner at ,i3,

The Bonner opinion noted the mandate of Mont. Code Ann. § 39-31-305(2), obligating a public employer and public employees' representatives to bargain "in good faith with respect to wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment" was "virtually identical to the collective bargaining mandate" set forth in 29 U.S.C. 158(d) of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).4 Bonner at ,i17. Also noting that failure or refusal to bargain in good faith about, among other things, "other conditions of employment" is an unfair labor