Law & Economics Research Paper No. 20-03 · 2020. 9. 10. · Making Sense of The Business...
[…] laws, boards of directors have become more independent and less willing to acquiesce in a

179 “Puffery is often described as ‘involving outrageous generalized statements, not making

specific claims, that are so exaggerated as to preclude reliance by consumers.’” Summit Technology, Inc. v. High–Line Medical Instruments, Co., 933 F.Supp. 918, 931 (C.D.Cal.1996).

180 E. Norman Veasey, Corporate Governance and Ethics in A Post Enron/WorldCom Environment, 72 U. Cin. L. Rev. 731, 734 (2003) (“The board is boss. The CEO works for the board.”).

181 Del. Code Ann., tit. 8, § 211(a) (“Unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.”).

182 See In re Walt Disney Co. Derivative Litig., 907 A.2d 693, 741 n.373 (Del.