Laurence (“Laird”) J. Lucas (ID State Bar No. 4733 ... · Laurence (“Laird”) J. Lucas (ID...
[…] stay of BLM’s decisions and issuance of any leases is necessary to prevent irreparable harm to the
environment and to Appellants.
If a stay is not granted within the 45 day period, Appellants will dismiss this appeal and consider
seeking relief in federal court. If a stay is timely granted, Appellants request that the IBLA vacate the
unlawfully issued leases and reverse the challenged DR, EA, and FONSI.
STATEMENT OF STANDING
To maintain an appeal, Appellants must (1) be a party to the case; and (2) be adversely affected
by the decision being appealed. 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a) (“[a]ny party to a case who is adversely affected by
a decision of an officer of the Bureau of Land Management . . . shall have a right to appeal to the
Western Watersheds Project et al. Notice of Appeal, Statement of Reasons, and Petition for Stay re: September 2017 Oil & Gas Lease Sale, DOI-BLM-UT-W020-2017-0001-EA Page 7
Board.”). Those regulations define “party to a case” to include “one who has . . . participated in the
process leading to the decision under appeal . . . e.g., [] by commenting on an environmental document.”
Id. § 4.410(b).
A party is adversely affected “when that party has a legally cognizable interest, and the decision
on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to cause injury to that interest.” Id. § 4.410(d). A legally
cognizable interest can include cultural, recreational, and aesthetic uses and enjoyment of public lands.
Center for Biological Diversity, 181 IBLA 325, 338 (2012); Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 127