LATHAM & WATKINS LLP Wayne S. Flick (Bar No. … · [email protected] 666 Broadway, 7th Floor...
[…] is inadmissible . . . and the alien indicates either an intention to

apply for asylum under section 1158 of this title or a fear of

persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an

asylum officer. . . .”) (emphasis added);

• 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) (“[I]n the case of an alien who is an

applicant for admission, if the examining immigration officer

determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and

beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained

for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title.”);

• 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“[T]he inspecting officer shall not proceed

further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred

for an interview by an asylum officer. . . .”) (emphasis added); and

• 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 (“The alien’s decision to withdraw his or her

application for admission must be made voluntarily . . . .”).

154. In addition, CBP officials have acted in excess of their statutorily