Land Use & Transportation Planning Planning Commission Agenda
[…] REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST

WORK SESSION ON JANUARY 4, 2010

CASE FILE # PC 10-001

I. INTRODUCTION

The script template that is used by the Chair of the Planning Commission for a Legislative Hearing in-

cludes this language:

“At this time I would ask any commission members to disclose any actual or potential financial

or other interest which could lead to a member’s bias or partiality.”

The question has been raised as to the source of the legal requirement for disclosure of “bias.”

A search of ORS Chapters 197 and 215 reveal only two statutes that use the word “bias.” The first is

ORS 197.835 regarding the scope of review for LUBA. The relevant portion of that statute is subsection

(12), which provides:

“The board may reverse or remand a land use decision under review due to ex parte contacts or

bias resulting from ex parte contacts with a member of the decision-making body, only if the

member of the decision-making body did not comply with ORS 215.422(3) or 227.180(3) [relat-

ing to cities], whichever is applicable.”

ORS 215.422(3) relates to the review of land use decisions of a hearings officer or other county deci-

sion-making authority. The relevant portion of the statute provides: