Land Acquisition Guidelines Table of Contents
[…] Under 43 CFR section 8.5, mineral

and oil and gas rights will not be acquired except where one or more of the following apply: development thereof would interfere with project purposes; acquisition of mineral rights would prevent undesirable split estate issues; or, mineral acquisition would not result in significant additional acquisition costs. Mineral rights not acquired should be subordinated to the rights of the United States to regulate their development in a manner that will not interfere with the primary purposes of the project, including public access. (See Section 6.F. of this chapter for additional information on mineral subordination.)

5. Ownership and Title Determinations. Under 40 U.S.C. 3111(a), “[p]ublic money may not be expended to purchase land or any interest in land unless the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to the land for the purpose for which the Federal Government is acquiring the property.” This means that, under the cited statute, before acquiring any land or land interest, a title opinion must be obtained.