Laboratories of Tort Law - Institute for Legal · PDF file1 Laboratories of Tort Law...
[…] 91 836 N.W.2d at 348.

92 Dickhoff v. Green, 836 N.W.2d 321, 349 (Minn. 2013) (Dietzen, J., dissenting). Several courts, when rejecting recognition of loss of chance claims, found that such an expansion of liability, given its public policy implications, is reserved to the legislature. See Fennell, 580 A.2d at 215; Dumas, 235 Cal. App.Ct.3d at 1608; Kemper, 272 S.W.3d at 152; Smith, 833 A.2d at 848.

93 See Mich Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) (enacted 1994) (“In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.”), abrogating Falcon v. Memorial Hosp., 462 N.W.2d 44 (Mich. 1990); S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-1.1, 1.2 (enacted 2002) (“Legislature also finds that the application of the so called loss of chance doctrine in such cases improperly alters or eliminates the requirement of proximate causation.