Laboratories of Tort Law - Institute for Legal · PDF file1 Laboratories of Tort Law...
[…] See Fennell, 580 A.2d at 215; Dumas, 235 Cal. App.Ct.3d at 1608; Kemper, 272 S.W.3d at 152; Smith, 833 A.2d at 848.

93 See Mich Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) (enacted 1994) (“In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.”), abrogating Falcon v. Memorial Hosp., 462 N.W.2d 44 (Mich. 1990); S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-1.1, 1.2 (enacted 2002) (“Legislature also finds that the application of the so called loss of chance doctrine in such cases improperly alters or eliminates the requirement of proximate causation. Therefore, the rule in Jorgenson v. Vener, 2000 SD 87, 616 N.W.2d 366 (2000) is hereby abrogated.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507E:2(III) (enacted 2003) (“The requirements of this section are not satisfied by evidence of loss of opportunity for a substantially better outcome.