Laboratories of Tort Law - Institute for Legal · PDF file1 Laboratories of Tort Law...
[…] 133 See id.

134 Orlowski, 810 N.W.2d at 777.

135 Id. at 783.

136 Id. at 782-83.

137 Id. at 783.

138 Howell v. Hamilton Meats & Provisions, Inc., 257 P.3d 1130, 1133 (Cal. 2011).

139 Id. at 1146.

140 Id.

141 Id. at 1144.

142 Id.

143 Id.

144 See Kenney v. Liston, No. 13-0427, 2014 WL 256563 (W. Va. June 4, 2014).

145 Id. (Loughry, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original).

146 See H.B. 2023 (Okla. 2011) (codified at 12 Okla. Stat. § 3009.1); H.B. 542 (N.C. 2011) (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. ch. 8C, Rule 414).

147 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.0105; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 490.715.5 (enacted 2005) (creating a rebuttable presumption that the amount actually paid represents the reasonable value of medical expenses received); Md. Code Ann., Cts & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-09(d) (enacted 2005) (providing that “A verdict for past medical expenses shall be limited to: (i) The total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff; and (ii) The total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf of the plaintiff is obligated to pay”).