LABOR LAW—THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT: THE EMPLOYEE… · Level Grievances . ... Another concept...
[…] While the general responsibility bestowed on representatives in this section alludes to the significant consequence of employees' choice of representation, the language of section 152, Second does not identify the different contours of the representation right in major disputes and' minor disputes.

    Section 152, Third also refers to representation in railway labor disputes. It provides ~hat representatives shall be selected "without interference, influence, or coercion by either party over the designation of representatives by the other."68 This section also states that repre

    65. RLA section 152, Second provides:

    All disputes between a carrier or carriers and its or their employees shall be con

    sidered, and, if possible, decided, with all expedition, in conference between representatives designated and authorized so to confer, respectively, by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof interested in the dispute.

    45 U.S.C. 152, Second (1982). 66. Id. 67. Landers v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., No. 84-467-K, slip op. at 9 (D. Mass.

    Jun. 24, 1986), aff'd, 814 F.2d 41 (1st Cir. 1987), aff'd, 108 S. Ct. 1440 (i988). For a discussion of the facts and decisions of the court of appeals and the district court in Landers, see infra notes 102-33 and accompanying text.

    68. RLA section 152, Third provides:

    Representatives, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be designated by the re

    spective parties without interference, influence, or coercion by either party over

    http:mechanisms.6s

  • 1989] EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT TO MINORITY REPRESENTATION 41

    sentatives need not be persons who are employed by the carrier.69 As in section 152, Second, the language ofthis provision does not contemplate any particular dispute resolution procedure.