LABOR LAW—THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT: THE EMPLOYEE… · Level Grievances . ... Another concept...
[…] Section 153, First(i)'s ambiguity invites consideration of any other possibly applicable RLA provisions. While several provisions refer to representation rights, none specify the type of disputes to which they apply, nor is it clear whether they are applicable to dispute resolution at all. Their common theme appears to be protecting employees from employer manipulation. They do not, however, define the appropriate balance between individual and collective representation rights in major and minor disputes. .

    RLA section 152, Second, for example, makes "representatives designated ... by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof interested in the dispute" responsible for executing the RLA's dispute resolution mechanisms.6s The provision requires that the representatives "consider[ ], and, if possible, decide[ ]" all disputes in conference.66 One court has referred to section 152, Second as "a general statement of the responsibilities of carriers