L. 1 - 4 AiMEDA COUNTY 3 FILED 7 8 SUPERIOR COURT OF …...timely determine eligibility for Medi-Cal...
[…] - has made such a request.

22Conditional notices, which advise applicants or beneficiaries that eligibility will be denied or

23 discontinued unless specified actions are taken by the applicants or beneficiaries, shall no be consideredto meet the Notice of Action requirements of(a).

24

(Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22. § 50179.)‘S

19

Page 20: L. 1 - 4 AiMEDA COUNTY 3 FILED 7 8 SUPERIOR COURT OF …...timely determine eligibility for Medi-Cal applicants. Medi-Cal is a joint federal and state program JO providing comprehensive

Welfare and Institutions Code section 10950(a) also provides:

2 (a) If any applicant for or recipient of public social services is dissatisfied with any actionof the county department relating to his or her application for or receipt of public socialservices, if his or her application is not acted upon with reasonable promptness, or if any

4 person who desires to apply for public social sen-ices is refused the opportunity to submita signed application therefor. and is dissatisfied with that refusal, he or she shall, in

5 person or through an authorized representative, without the necessity of filing a claimwith the board of supervisors, upon filing a request with the State Department of Social

S Services or the State Department of Health Care Services, whichever departmentadministers the public social service, be accorded an opportunity for a state hearing.

7

8 (WeIf. & Inst. Code § 10950(a).)

In the court’s January 20. 2015 order, the court found that the Department had not complied with10

its statutory duty to those applicants who are not being provided provisional benefits and have not beenII

issued a timely eligibility determination.