L. 1 - 4 AiMEDA COUNTY 3 FILED 7 8 SUPERIOR COURT OF …...timely determine eligibility for Medi-Cal...
[…] 9 application, and may last up to two months or if a Medi-Cal application is completed, until a final

10 eligibility determination has been made and a NOA issued, (See Petitioners’ Exhs. QQ. W. RR. SS.

II TT-WW.)

12 The court agrees with Petitioners that there is a distinction between “presumptive eligibility” and

13, “conditional eligibility.” as described above, based on the exhibits presented by Petitioners. It is not

14 clear though. that the Department has a duty to provide such “conditional benefits,” as claimed by

15 Petitioners, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15926(0(5) provides:

16 (5) The eligibility of an applicant shall not be delayed beyond the timeliness standards asprovided in Section 435.912 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations or denied forany insurance affordability program unless the applicant is given a reasonableopportunity, of at least the kind provided for under the Medi-Cal program pursuant to18Section 14007.5 and paragraph (7) of subdivision (e) of Section 14011.2, to resolve

19 discrepancies concerning any information provided by a verifying entity.

20 IOn its face, the Department seems to be correct on this issue. Le., that section 15926(fl(5)’s reference to

21 sections 14007.5 and 14011 .2(e)(7) is only as to reasonable opportunity to resolve discrepancies, and not

22 as to require “conditional benefits.” (See WelE and Inst.