Kurtz 22
[…] personal jurisdiction . ..."

B. The Instant Motion Waives Jurisdictional Challenges

The instant motion is not designated a special appearance and, therefore qualifies as a

general appearance. In Dial 800 v. Fesbinder, 118 CalApp.4* 32, 52 (2004), the court

explained that a "party who seeks relief on any basis other than a motion to quash for lack of

personal jurisdiction will be deemed to have made a general appearance and waived all

objections to defects in service, process, or personal jurisdiction. Code of Civil Procedure §

410.50(a) states that " A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of

summons on such party." Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure § 410.30 states that: "The

OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO VACATE DEFAULT2

Page 6: Kurtz 22

£.£sS -H E§ g &

&!<?O CQ .2

rtj 3 _*

° g "§£ ••> rt

12

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28