Kovacic v. Eastlake - Supreme Court of Ohio · 2007. 1. 2. · Title: Kovacic v. Eastlake Author:...
[…] against a registered nurse or physical therapist,” arising out of “the medical diagnosis,
care, or treatment of any person.” Under R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), the expanded definition
of medical claims now also includes claims against licensed practical nurses, advanced
practice nurses, physicians assistants, emergency medical technicians-basic,
emergency medical technicians-intermediate, and emergency medical technicians-
-
20
paramedic.
{¶60} Kovacic maintains that the trial court did not consider the effects of R.C.
1.48 on the issue of retroactivity. R.C. 1.48 provides that, “[a] statute is presumed to be
prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Appellee, on the
other hand, citing to VanFossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100,
contends that, “[appellant’s] assertion that all statutes must be applied prospectively in
the absence of a legislative purpose for retroactive application, ignores the long held