Kovacic v. Eastlake - Supreme Court of Ohio · 2007. 1. 2. · Title: Kovacic v. Eastlake Author:...
[…] -
19
maintains that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of appellees
city of Eastlake, as it relates to the conduct of the Eastlake Fire Department, (former)
Mayor Dan DiLiberto, Eastlake Fire Department, Chief Sabo, EMT Kazur, Parmedic
Walker, and Paramedic Harvey, when it concluded that the actions against them were
time-barred pursuant to R.C. 2305.113. Kovacic argues that since R.C. 2305.113 was
enacted on April 11, 2003, six months subsequent to the date Kovacic’s claim accrued,
that it should not have been applied retroactively to Kovacic’s claims.
{¶58} R.C. 2305.113(A) sets forth the statute of limitations for medical claims:
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical *** claim shall
be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” Prior to the
enactment of this statute, former R.C. 2305.11(B)(1) governed the statute of limitations
for medical claims. Former R.C. 2305.11(B)(1) and R.C. 2305.113(A) are identical with
respect to the one-year time limitation to file a medical claim.
{¶59} What the General Assembly did when it enacted R.C. 2305.113 was
expand the former definition of “medical claim” to include more categories of heath care
practitioners. The former statute defining medical claims, R.C. 2305.11(D)(3), included
claims “against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any
employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or
against a registered nurse or physical therapist,” arising out of “the medical diagnosis,
care, or treatment of any person.” Under R.C. 2305.113(E)(3), the expanded definition
of medical claims now also includes claims against licensed practical nurses, advanced