Knjiga Uniform Sales Law.indd
[…] (a) Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code

The Uniform Commercial Code establishes a seller’s right to cure, not a buyer’s right to demand cure. A buyer might in very rare cases seek specific performance of the contract of sale,7 but this hardly adds up to a cure entitlement. The operative provision dealing with the seller’s right to cure consists of two paragraphs. According to Article 2-508(1): “Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.” The points to note about this paragraph are as follows. First, the right to cure may arise whether or not the buyer has initially refused to take delivery.