Kilpatrick COA Opinion
[…] preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Zangari, 677 F.3d 86, 92 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing

    18 U.S.C. § 3664(e)). Although the MVRA does not require courts to calculate restitution with

    exact  precision, some precision is required—“[s]peculation and rough justice are not permitted.”

    Ferdman, 779 F.3d at 1133 (quoting United States v. Anderson,  741 F.3d 938, 954 (9th Cir.

    2013)).

    If the trial evidence and presentence report are insufficient to establish the proper amount

    of restitution, the court “may require additional documentation or hear testimony.” 18 U.S.C.

    § 3664(d)(4); George, 403 F.3d at 474 (remanding with instructions for the district court to

    receive written submissions from the parties to establish the victim’s loss amount). The court

    may also refer the issue “to a magistrate judge or special master for proposed findings of fact and

    recommendations as to disposition.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(6). Furthermore, if the court finds that

    “determining complex issues of fact related to the cause or amount of the victim’s losses would

    complicate or prolong the sentencing process to a degree that the need to provide restitution to