Kilpatrick COA Opinion
[…] First, he claims the court incorrectly calculated

    restitution to the Detroit Water & Sewerage Department (DWSD) based on his gain rather than

    the DWSD’s loss. Second, he asserts that restitution to the IRS was not authorized by law. We

    review de novo whether restitution is permitted under the law. If it is authorized, we then review

    the award for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Butler , 297 F.3d 505, 516 (6th Cir. 2002);

    United States v. Comer , 93 F.3d 1271, 1278 (6th Cir. 1996).

    A. 

    Under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, when

    setting a sentence for a property crime, the court “shall order . . . that the defendant make

    restitution to the victim of the offense.” Congress’s intent in passing the MVRA was that “courts

    Case: 13-2500 Document: 73-2 Filed: 08/14/2015 Page: 23

  • 8/20/2019 Kilpatrick COA Opinion

    24/29

     Nos. 13-2500/14-1120 United States v. Kilpatrick, et al. Page 24