Kentucky Law Survey: Real Property
[…] 118

The court of appeals affirmed, holding that in the absenceof express authority from the legislature, a private sale of con-tingent interests in realty is not permissible."' The decision

WHITMAN, supra note 107 at §8 7.11-.18; 55 AM.JUR.2D Mortgages §§ 1361-1387(1971); 59 C.J.S. Mortgages §§ 604-812 (1949).

I" KRS § 426.005(1) (1972) provides: "In an action to enforce a mortgage or lien,judgment may be rendered for the sale of the property and for the recovery of thedebt against the defendant personally." Additionally, the seller has the following stat-utory rights: attorneys' fees, KRS § 453.250 (Cum. Supp. 1980); recoupment of ex-penses incurred in preserving or maintaining property abandoned by the mortgagor,KRS § 426.525 (Cum.