KEEPING THE STATUS QUO: INTERIM MEASURES IN … · Committee recognized the work of Salih Mahmoud...
[…] Courts in the United States have provided four basic requirements for the application of the NewYork Convention: “(1) there must be a writtenagreement; (2) it must provide for arbitration in theterritory of a signatory of the Convention; (3) thesubject matter must be commercial; and (4) it cannotbe entirely domestic in scope.”25 Moreover, Congresshas specified that courts must comply with theUnited States’ international treaty obligations under both Conventions. With respect to the New York Convention, 9 U.S.C. § 207 states that“[t]he court shall confirm the [international arbitral]award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of theaward specified in the said Convention.”26

Additionally, 9 U.S.C. § 302 incorporates byreference many of the provisions applicable to theNew York Convention, including Section 207, toalso apply to the Panama Convention.