Katherine K. O’Brien
[…] Plan 2, and it attributes recent population declines largely to the restoration of gray wolves to the
wilderness. But as the Forest Service argued in justifying its 2010 authorization for helicopter-
assisted wolf-collaring in the wilderness, the return of wolves to the River of No Return
represents an essential restoration of wilderness character; elk population declines attributable to
the restoration of natural predator-prey dynamics cannot logically represent degradation of
wilderness character, see 36 C.F.R. § 293.2(a) (dictating that, in wilderness, “[n]atural ecological
succession will be allowed to operate freely to the extent feasible”).
54. Further, the Forest Service disregarded IDFG’s own statement that the data
obtained from elk-collaring in the wilderness will be useful to inform wildlife-management
decisions only if capture-and-collaring operations continue on an annual basis for more than five,