Katherine K. O’Brien
[…] 17. Defendant Charles Mark is the United States Forest Service Supervisor for the
Salmon-Challis National Forest, which encompasses portions of the Middle Fork Zone of the
River of No Return where IDFG is authorized to conduct helicopter-assisted elk collaring.
Defendant Mark is designated as the responsible federal official for the challenged Forest
Service decision authorizing IDFG’s elk-collaring activities in the River of No Return.
Defendant Mark is sued in his official capacity.
LEGAL FRAMEWORK
18. The Wilderness Act. Congress enacted the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-
1136, “to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an
enduring resource of wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). To that end, the Wilderness Act
provides for the establishment of a National Wilderness Preservation System “with the explicit
statutory purpose ‘to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement
and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States and
its possessions, leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural
condition.’” Wilderness Soc’y v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 353 F.3d 1051, 1055 (9th Cir.
2003) (en banc) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a)). Congress defined “wilderness” as an area
“where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a
visitor who does not remain.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). A wilderness area must retain its “primeval
Case 4:16-cv-00012-BLW Document 1 Filed 01/07/16 Page 9 of 38
9
character and influence,” not visibly reflect “the imprint of man’s work,” and provide
“outstanding opportunities for solitude.” Id.