Katherine K. O’Brien
[…] wilderness preservation paramount, requiring that all such activities be conducted in a manner
that “preserv[es] … wilderness character” and “will leave [designated wilderness areas]
unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness,” id. § 1131(a).
20. Further, Congress expressly prohibited certain activities in federally protected
wilderness areas that it determined to be antithetical to wilderness character and its preservation.
The Wilderness Act categorically prohibits any commercial enterprise or permanent road within
designated wilderness. Id. § 1133(c). The Act further dictates that “there shall be no temporary
road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no
other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation” within wilderness areas
unless such activity is “necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the
area for the purpose of [the Wilderness Act].” Id. (emphasis added). “To constitute
‘administration of the area,’ the activity must further the wilderness character of the area.”