Kaplan v. S.A.C. Capital Advisors, L.P. 12-CV-09350-Joint ...
[…] connection with the SAC Insider Trades, and that such defendants breached their duty under the

Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (the “Advisers Act”) to appropriately supervise their

employees.

- 108 -

Page 121: Kaplan v. S.A.C. Capital Advisors, L.P. 12-CV-09350-Joint ...

Case 1:12-cv-09350-VM-KNF Document 127 Filed 03/31/14 Page 121 of 185

A. SAC and Cohen Had a Duty to Prevent Misuse of Nonpublic Information

341. As unregistered investment advisors and as their control persons, SAC LP, SAC

LLC, SAC Inc., CR Intrinsic, Sigma and Cohen had a duty, pursuant to Section 203(e)(6) of the

Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. §80b-3(e)(6), “reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing

violations of the provisions of [the federal securities laws], another person who commits” a

violation of such laws “if such other person is subject to [their] supervision.”

342. As detailed below, the widespread practice of insider trading at SAC demonstrates

that the Control Defendants violated this duty.