Kabani & Company, Inc., Hamid Kabani, CPA, Michael ... UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMIS...
[…] functions, or operations of such firm or person (other than in connection

with required additional professional education or training);

(D) a civil money penalty for each such violation, in an amount

equal to--

(i) not more than $100,000 for a natural person or

$2,000,000 for any other person; and

(ii) in any case to which paragraph (5) applies, not more

than $750,000 for a natural person or

$15,000,000 for any other person;

(E) censure;

46

or

(F) required additional professional education or training;

(G) any other appropriate sanction provided for in the

rules of the Board."

15 U.S.C.A. § 7215(c)(4) (bold added).

The sanctions and penalties imposed by the Board shall only apply

to "intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that

results in violation of the applicable statutory, regulator, or professional

standard" or "repeated instances of negligent conduct." 15 U.S.C.A. §

7215(c)(5)(A)-(B).

Additionally, PCAOB rule 5300 provides additional remedial

sanctions not mentioned in the Act that include the following:

"