JUVENILE & DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURT …
[…] Code § 18.2-119. To initiate criminal proceedings, an aggrieved party may also appear before the magistrate to seek a warrant or summons. Under Va. Code § 18.2-308.1:4, the respondent shall not purchase or transport any firearm while a protective order is in effect. Violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor and will result in forfeiture of the firearm in question.

C. Venue

The first sentence of Va. Code §19.2-244 states “Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” In an opinion of the Attorney General to the Honorable Janet Howell, the Attorney General stated that venue in cases involving violations of protective orders (§ 16.1-253.2) is proper only where the act that violates the protective order occurs. (See 1998 Va. AG 42 (1998). See also 1997 Va.