Justice Scalia: Standing, Environmental Law and the Supreme Court
[…] 255 See Center for Auto Safety, 747 F.2d at 6. 256 See id. 257 802 F.2d 1443 (D.C. Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 107 S. Ct. 3196 (1987) (Scalia, J., took no

part in the consideration of the petitions for certiorari). 258 Id. 259 See Separation of Powers, supra note 106, at 894-95. 260 Thomas v. New York, 802 F.2d 443, 1444-45 (D.C. Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 107 S. Ct.

3196 (1987). 261 I d. at 1445. 262 42 U.S.C. § 7415(a) (1982). 263 This section provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever the Administrator, upon receipt of reports, surveys or studies from any duly constituted international agency has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign

168 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 15:135