Just Cause in Montana: Did the Big Sky Fall? Issue Brief_0.pdf · 1 Just Cause in Montana: Did the...
[…] Discharge from Employment Act: A New Order Begins, 51 MONT. L. REV. 94, 107-08 n. 79 (1990). 63 See id., 108-110, for a brief synopsis of the legislative history of that statute. 64 See Schramm, supra note 62, at 113. 65 MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-2-903(2). 66 MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-2-904. 67 MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-2-903(7). 68 MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-2-903(5). In an apparent concession to the tobacco lobby, the statute expressly provides that the “legal use of a lawful product by an individual off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours is not a legitimate business reason,”

id., unless the employer acts within the provisions of a separate statute that allows employers to restrict their employees’ use of food, beverages or tobacco under certain circumstances. MONT. CODE

ANN. §§ 39-3-313(3) and (4).