Jurisprudence of Doubt: Planned Parenthood v. Casey, A
[…] near the time the fetus becomes viable. In Colautti v. Franklin,243

the Court considered a Pennsylvania statute that required abortionproviders performing post-viability abortions "to exercise the samecare to preserve the life and health of the fetus as would be required

if the fetus was intended to be born alive. '244 In addition, the statute

240. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. at 481-82 (invalidating hospitalization requirement and cit-ing Akron, 462 U.S. at 438).

241. 462 U.S. 506 (1983). The Virginia statute provided in pertinent part:§ 18.2-71. Producing abortion or miscarriage, etc.; penalty.-"Except as provided in other sections of this article, if any person administerto, or cause to be taken by a woman, any drug or other thing, or use means,with intent to destroy her unborn child, or to produce abortion or miscarriage,and thereby destroy such child, or produce such abortion or miscarriage, heshall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.§ 18.2-73. Where abortion lawful during second trimester of pregnancy.-Notwithstanding any of the provisions of § 18.2-71 and in addition to the provi-sions of § 18.2-72, it shall be lawful for any physician licensed by the VirginiaState Board of Medicine to practice medicine and surgery, to