JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND...
[…] M. Exclusion Orders

Before IIRIRA, aliens who had not made an “entry” into the United States were placed in exclusion proceedings. See Hose v. INS, 180 F.3d 992, 994 (9th Cir. 1999) (en banc). “Under pre-IIRIRA law, the appropriate avenue for judicial review of a final order of exclusion was for the alien to file a petition for a writ of

Page 32: JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/uploads/immigration/immig_lexis/A.pdf · jurisdiction over immigration petitions and standards of review

07/12 A-27

habeas corpus in the district court.” Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(b) (repealed) (“any alien against whom a final order of exclusion has been made … may obtain judicial review of such order by habeas corpus proceedings and not otherwise”).

IIRIRA’s permanent rules established a unified “removal” proceeding and eliminated the different jurisdictional tracks for deportation and exclusion proceedings.