JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND...
[…] Garcia v. Holder, 659 F.3d 1261, 1266-67 (9th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Choin v. Mukasey, 537 F.3d 1116, 1120 (9th Cir. 2008) (“When the BIA advances its interpretation of an ambiguous statute in an unpublished decision” it is not entitled to Chevron deference; rather, Skidmore deference applies.”).

7. Streamlined Cases

One member of the BIA may summarily affirm or “streamline” an IJ’s decision, without opinion, under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4) (formerly codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(e)(4)). If the BIA member determines that the decision should be affirmed without opinion, the BIA shall issue an order stating, “The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency determination.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4)(ii). Moreover, “[a]n order affirming without opinion … shall not include further explanation or reasoning.” Id.