JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND...
[…] Page 28: JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/uploads/immigration/immig_lexis/A.pdf · jurisdiction over immigration petitions and standards of review

07/12 A-23

H. Departure from the United States

1. Review of Removal Orders

For cases governed by the permanent rules, departure from the United States does not terminate jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a); Mendez-Alcaraz v. Gonzales, 464 F.3d 842, 844 (9th Cir. 2006); see also Rivera v. Mukasey, 508 F.3d 1271, 1277 (9th Cir. 2007).

For cases governed by the transitional rules, former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), the court generally lacks jurisdiction to review a deportation order once the applicant departs from the United States. See id. (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien … has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”); see also Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 399 (1995) (“Once an alien has been deported, the courts lack jurisdiction to review the deportation order’s validity.”); Kon v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 1225, 1226 (9th Cir. 2005) (per curiam); Hajnal v. INS, 980 F.2d 1247, 1247 (9th Cir. 1992) (per curiam).