JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND...
[…] 6. Single Board Member Review

Although appeals of the IJ’s denial of relief were previously heard by three-member BIA panels, an appeal may now be reviewed by a single member of the BIA pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(5). A single BIA member is charged with the task of deciding an appeal and issuing a brief order, unless the member determines that an opinion is necessary and therefore designates the case for decision by a three-member panel under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(6). See Garcia-Quintero v. Gonzales, 455 F.3d 1006, 1012-13 (9th Cir. 2006) (comparing BIA single-member and three-panel member review). A case must be decided by a three-member panel if it presents “[t]he need to establish a precedent construing the meaning of laws, regulations, or procedures.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(6)(ii).

The BIA’s unpublished one-member decisions are not entitled to Chevron deference.