JURISDICTION OVER IMMIGRATION PETITIONS AND...
[…] 07/12 A-58

of IIRIRA); Noriega-Sandoval v. INS, 911 F.2d 258, 261 (9th Cir. 1990) (per curiam) (court lacked jurisdiction to review Legalization Appeals Unit’s denial of application for adjustment to temporary resident status under IRCA because challenge did not arise in context of review of order of deportation). “Thus, until the INS initiates deportation proceedings against an alien who unsuccessfully applies for legalization, that alien has no access to substantive judicial review of the LAU’s denial.” Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 189 F.3d 1130, 1134 (9th Cir. 1999); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (“There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).”). The courts lack jurisdiction to review § 1255a legalization denials in exclusion proceedings. Espinoza-Gutierrez v. Smith, 94 F.3d 1270, 1278 (9th Cir. 1996) (“the plain meaning of the statute precludes review of a legalization application in an exclusion proceeding”).