June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] four endangered Colorado River fish and their critical habitat in both the Green River and White
River (DEIS at ES-27, 3-69), and thus require formal ESA consultation. BLM is legally required
under the ESA to consider the impacts on endangered fish from the South Project and Enefit’s
RD&D/Preferential Right leases. In deciding whether to consult with FWS (as well as the scope
of consultation), agencies must consider the (1) action area, (2) the environmental baseline, and
(3) the effects of the action. See 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.02; 402.14(h)(2). The “action area” includes
“all areas to be affected directly or indirectly by the Federal action, and not merely the
immediate area involved in the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The “environmental baseline
includes the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human
activities in the action area.” Id. The “effects of the action” include the direct, indirect, and
cumulative effects to a species from the proposed agency action, as well as interrelated and
interdependent action.” Id. Indirect impacts are those that are caused by the proposed action, but