June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] including this project, and the conservation agreement represents only the minimum amount of
protection that FWS thinks is needed to keep these species off the endangered species list. BLM
is not limited to do the minimum required by the inadequate conservation agreement, which is
currently being challenged in federal court.
VI. BLM Must Prepare a Revised Draft EIS to Address the Draft EIS’s Inadequacies.
Although an EIS is prepared in two phases (i.e., a draft and final phase), the draft EIS must fulfill
and satisfy, to the fullest extent possible, the requirements established for an FEIS. 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.9(a). NEPA regulations mandate that “[i]f a draft statement is so inadequate as to
preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the
appropriate portion.” Id.
The Draft EIS’s failure to address, among other things, the potentially significant air quality and
climate change impacts of the proposed action effectively undercuts “the twin goals of
environmental statements: informed decisionmaking and full disclosure” by depriving the public