June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] 1536(b)(3)(A). FWS must also issue an “incidental take statement” to the federal action agency
if FWS concludes that the action will neither jeopardize the species nor destroy or adversely
modify critical habitat, but “may” incidentally “take” a listed species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(A);
50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(g)(7); 402.14(i)(1).
The meaning of “agency action” is broadly construed under ESA section 7(a)(2). NRDC v.
Houston, 146 F.3d 1118, 1125 (9th Cir. 1998). An agency action is “any action authorized,
funded, or carried out” by a federal agency. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The phrase is further
defined in ESA regulations as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or
carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. These include: “(d)
actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water or air.” Id. ESA
consultation applies “to all actions in which there is discretionary involvement or control.” 50
C.F.R. § 402.03; NRDC v. Jewell, 749 F.3d 776, 784 (9th Cir. 2014) (en banc) (“Whether an
agency must consult does not turn on the degree of discretion that the agency exercises regarding