June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] and Enforcement, 104 F.Supp.3d 1208 (D. Colo. 2015) (setting aside environmental assessment
where the agency failed to address the impacts of coal combustion because “[a]gencies need not
have perfect foresight when considering indirect effects which by definition are later in time or
farther removed in distance than direct ones.”).
3. NEPA Requires Agencies to Disclose Important Information that May Be
Difficult to Obtain.
NEPA further requires that where agencies identify that information “is incomplete or
unavailable …, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.22. Agencies “shall” nonetheless obtain information relevant to adverse impacts where it
“is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not
exorbitant.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a). As such, NEPA mandates that agencies perform the
research necessary to understand the difference in impact among alternatives. Save Our
Ecosystems v. Clark, 747 F.2d 1240, 1244 n.5, 1249 (9th Cir. 1984) (“Section 1502.22 clearly