June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] reference and make it clear whether the emissions being discussed are consistent with such
goals.” Council on Environmental Quality, Revised Draft Guidance on the Consideration of
Greenhouse Gas Emissions, 79 Fed. Reg. at 77,826. This Guidance, while in draft form, does
not set out any new legal obligations under NEPA, but rather explains and clarifies those
obligations that already exist under the statute, regulations, and the case law interpreting the two;
as such it is helpful to guide BLM’s analyis. Id; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10) (identifying
“[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State or local law or requirements imposed
for the protection of the environment” as one measure of the “intensity” of an action for purposes
of NEPA review).
In particular, BLM must address whether the proposed rights-of-way, and the connected action
of the construction and operation of the South Project, conflict with national goals and policies,