June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] 43 C.F.R. § 3926.10) requires that the demonstration of commercial viability must occur on the
160-acre RD&D lease.
In any case, Enefit’s decision to expand the area upon which it will conduct RD&D activities
requires BLM and FWS to re-initiate consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. Enefit has changed
the scope of the agency action upon which BLM and FWS consulted and the resulting impacts to
the four endangered Colorado River fish. Either a change in the scope of activities or a change
in the effects triggers the reconsultation duty. Id. § 402.16(b) (“If new information reveals effects
of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not
previously considered”); Id. § 402.16(c) (“If the identified action is subsequently modified in a
manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the
biological opinion”). The scope of the 2006 consultation covered activities occurring on 160
acres of the RDD lease. Now, Enefit is changing the scope of the RD&D activities and
consequently the effects by not limiting those research activities to the 160 acres associated with
the RD&D lease.