June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] Union Telephone Company, Inc., 173 IBLA 313, 327 (2008), and Tom Cox, 142 IBLA 256, 257
(1998). Further, “a BLM decision, made in the exercise of its discretionary authority, will be
overturned by the [IBLA] only when it is … not supported on any rational basis.” Id., citing
Wiley F. Beaux, 171 IBLA 58, 66 (2007), Echo Bay Resort, 151 IBLA 277, 281 (1999), and John
Dittli, 139 IBLA 68, 77 (1997).
BLM regulations identify a number of specific circumstances in which BLM may deny an
application. These circumstances include:
- “if … [t]he proposed use would not be in the public interest.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 2804.26(a)(2).
- if the applicant “do[es] not have or cannot demonstrate the technical or financial
capability to construct the project or operate facilities within the right-of-way.”
43 C.F.R. § 2804.26(a)(5).
- if the applicant “do[es] not adequately comply with a deficiency notice … or with
any BLM requests for additional information needed to process the application.”
43 C.F.R. § 2804.26(a)(6).
-…if “[i]ssuing the grant would be inconsistent with the Act, other laws, or these or
other regulations.” § 2804.26(a)(4).
For each of these reasons, BLM must reject Enefit’s right-of-way applications.
1. Enefit’s Proposed Right-of-Way Are Not in the Public Interest.
The purpose of the rights-of-way is to service the South Project, a giant industrial facility for the