June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] ![Page 21: June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural gas supply pipeline, 10 miles of oil product line, 29 miles of powerlines, ...](https://reader034.fdocuments.net/reader034/viewer/2022052003/60165ac60ad8800ce8443b7f/html5/thumbnails/21.jpg)
21
1. NEPA Requires Disclosure of the Impacts of Connected Actions, of Indirect
Impacts, and Cumulative Impacts.
CEQ regulations require agencies to include within the scope of their NEPA analyses both
connected actions and “[i]mpacts, which may be: (1) Direct; (2) indirect; [or] (3) cumulative.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a), (c). “Actions are connected if they: (i) Automatically trigger other
actions which may require environmental impact statements[;] (ii) Cannot or will not proceed
unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously[; or] (iii) Are interdependent parts of
a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1).
Indirect effects are those that:
are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but
are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing
effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use,