June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] Enefit’s project will cause. The Draft EIS parrots Enefit’s application in alleging that the Energy
Policy Act of 2005 supports approving the rights-of-way. Id. at 1-7. Nothing in that law
mandates the approval of such rights-of-way; the language Enefit and BLM cites comes from
what is the non-binding Congressional “declaration of policy.” See 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b). And
that policy urges that oil shale development “should be conducted in an environmentally sound
manner,” which the South Project cannot do given its climate, water and air impacts. 42 U.S.C.
§ 15927(b)(2). Congress also declared that oil shale development “should occur, with an
emphasis on sustainability, to benefit the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b)(3). Again,
subsidizing one of the most carbon-intensive methods for creating liquid fossil fuels, and
consuming tens of thousands of acre feet per year of water in the arid West to do so while