June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] b. Endangered Species Act Section 7’s procedural duty to consult on the ROWs
Section 7(a)(2) prohibits federal agencies from undertaking actions that (1) are “likely to
jeopardize the continued existence” of any listed species or (2) “result in the destruction or
adverse modification of” critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). “Jeopardy” results when it is
reasonable to expect that the action would “reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival
and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or
distribution of that species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. “Adverse modification” is defined as “a direct
or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for … the survival
[or] recovery of a listed species.” Id.
To ensure compliance with these prohibitions, the ESA includes a “consultation” process with
FWS. This process must occur when a federal agency, like BLM, proposes an “agency action”