June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] pollution impacts using publically available data, and this information is essential to a reasoned
choice among alternatives. The underlying problem is not the availability of the data but rather
Enefit’s unwillingness to provide the relevant data to BLM. Moreover, BLM has not shown that
the costs of obtaining this information would be “exorbitant.”
However, even if the costs of obtaining this information were “exorbitant,” an assumption we
doubt, the Draft EIS fails to include the information required by NEPA in such situations. 40
C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(1). Specifically, the Draft EIS fails to include “(3) a summary of existing
credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant
adverse impacts on the human environment, and (4) the agency’s evaluation of such impacts
based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific
community.” Id.
It is relevant that in BLM’s other analyses of oil shale impacts, most notably the 2012 OSTS
PEIS, numerous test studies, relevant data, and international examples to forecast impacts were
referenced as required by NEPA. There is ample data – ranging from Estonian oil shale studies,