June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] management on private inholdings was connected action to Forest Service easement where “the
sole purpose of the . . . access road [was] to facilitate . . . timber management activities” on the
inholdings). The BLM therefore must analyze and disclose the effects of the development as a
connected action its EIS.
Further, agencies must analyze and disclose the reasonably foreseeable environmental effects
from induced development if that development is a connected action to or indirect effect of the
federal action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (“Indirect effects may include . . . effects related to
induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects
on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.”); TOMAC v. Norton, 240 F.
Supp. 2d 45, 51–52 (D.D.C. 2003) (holding EA’s discussion of induced growth inadequate
because it “provides little discussion of the impact of secondary growth on public services . . . or