June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously[; or] (iii) Are interdependent parts of
a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1).
Indirect effects are those that:
are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but
are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing
effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use,
population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other
natural systems, including ecosystems.
Id. § 1508.8(b).
Indirect effects are those “which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed
in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). Indirect effects “may
include growth inducing effects,” such as the South Project’s development. Id.
Subsequent development — or induced growth —is a reasonably foreseeable effect of a federal