June 14, 2016 Attn: Stephanie Howard Vernal, UT 84078 RE: … · 2019. 12. 13. · miles of natural...
[…] 32
WildEarth Guardians, 104 F.Supp.3d at 1227-28. If BLM is aware of any legal support for its
novel position, we request that the agency disclose it in any subsequently prepared NEPA
document.
The requirement that BLM disclose and quantify the climate and air quality impacts in the Enefit
rights-of-way EIS is further supported by NEPA’s mandate that agencies must apply NEPA
“early in the process.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with
other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect
environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.”).
Declining to disclose the South Project’s air and climate impacts until after BLM has approved
subsidies for the project contradicts the letter and spirit of NEPA.
In any event, the statement that EPA’s new source review is the “functional equivalent” of
NEPA is false.