July 2014 - Whitemore Fire Consultants · 2019-05-20 · week old Golden Retriever, who is now...
[…] This could include the insurance policy, appli-cation for insurance, policy premium pay-ment records, history of claims, and any materials relating to the investigation of the loss such as statements of any per-son, proof of loss and any other evidence relevant to the investigation6.

________________________

1AL, FL, HI, UT, WV 2IN, MA, NE, NM, ND, RI, SC, SD 3AK, AR, DC, GA, KY, LA, MD, MI, MS, MO, MT, NJ, NY, OH, NC, TX, VT 4AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, ID, IL, IA, KS, ME, MN, NV, NH, OK, OR, PA, TN, VA, WA, WI 5See Minn. Stat. §299F.053 6See Minn. Stat. §299F.054 Subd.1

require such notice. Minnesota’s law expressly states that “if an insurance company has reason to believe that a fire loss…may be of other than acci-dental cause, the company shall, in writing, notify an authorized person and provide the person with all rele-vant material…developed from the company’s inquiry…”12 If the company notifies any one of the authorized persons of a fire loss, that is considered sufficient no-tice13. An insurance company’s failure to release requested information or to notify an authorized agency of sus-pected arson could carry significant consequences.