JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Those amounts must be deposited in the United States Trustee System

Fund and cannot be refunded. 28 U.S.C. § 589a(b)(8); see Knote v. United

States, 95 U.S. 149, 154 (1877) (“Moneys once in the treasury can only be

withdrawn by an appropriation by law.”). There is nothing in § 586 that

provides for the fees to be returned to a debtor or paid to anyone else once

collected by the trustee.

The formula used to determine the amount of excess fees supports

our interpretation that a standing trustee obtains payment of the

percentage fee upon receipt of each plan payment. The limitations in

§ 586(e)(2)(A) and (B) are based on fees collected from all plan payments.

Section 586(e)(2)(A) requires a standing trustee to pay the UST “any

amount by which the actual compensation of such individual exceeds 5 per

centum upon all payments received under plans . . . .” Section 586(e)(2)(B)

requires a trustee to pay the UST any amount by which the collected fees

for all such cases exceeds (1) the maximum annual compensation set by the

Attorney General; and (2) the trustee’s actual, necessary expenses.

Page 16: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

16