JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In re Savage, 67 B.R. 700, 706 (D.R.I. 1986).

Page 49: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

49

Unlike the majority, I find it persuasive that Congress chose to

address the refundability of statutory trustee fees in two parallel statutes,

explicitly providing that those fees may be retained by the trustee in cases

under chapter 12 and subchapter V of chapter 11. Consideration of the

legislative history provides a strong inference that Congress intentionally

omitted such a provision from § 1326(a).

In the 1984 amendments to the Code, Congress added to § 1326 the

text, “If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments

to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section

503(b).” The only relevant change made to that sentence in the ensuing

years was the 2005 addition, after the word “payments,” of the clause “not

previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to

paragraph (3).”