JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] language in the later-enacted provisions: Congress acknowledged that the

issue of retention or refund of the trustee’s fees is absolutely a question

delegated to, and that must be resolved by, the Bankruptcy Code.

The majority’s method is thoroughly flawed and cannot support the

conclusion that the trustee must retain her fees in a chapter 13 case that is

dismissed before confirmation.

C. The statutory scheme and related statutes do not support the majority’s conclusion that § 586 is the last word on whether standing trustee fees are refundable. Among other things, § 586(e) authorizes the Attorney General to fix

the fee for standing trustees, dictates the percentage and maximum amount

of fees, and prescribes the source of payment of those fees: “from all

payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under

subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such

individual serves as standing trustee.” Section 586(e) does not purport to

address when the standing trustee’s right to retain the fee is vested or

Page 44: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

44

whether the fee is refundable. Although the statute does not distinguish