JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the bankruptcy court.4 See § 586(e); § 326(b). Under § 586(e)(1), the Attorney

4 The dissent cites legislative history from 1977 which stated that a standing

trustee’s compensation is fixed by § 586, but payable under proposed § 1326(a). However, as part of expanding the U.S. Trustee Pilot Program nationwide in 1986,

Page 9: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

9

General, after consultation with the UST, fixes the maximum annual

compensation for standing trustees and sets a percentage fee not to exceed

a statutory limit. Section 586(e)(2) directs the standing trustee to “collect

such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under

plans . . . for which such individual serves as standing trustee.”

B. The Bankruptcy Court’s Decision And Evans

In the present case, the bankruptcy court denied payment of

Trustee’s statutory fee based on the reasoning of In re Evans, 615 B.R. 290.

In Evans, the Idaho bankruptcy court determined that § 586(e) conflicts