JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] There are plausible policy reasons why Congress might have chosen

to treat trustee fees differently in chapter 13. As noted above, the statutory

percentage fee structure was designed to provide overall balance in trustee

compensation. Chapter 13 is designed to be a relatively “fast-tracked”

process. Payments must commence within 30 days of the earlier of the

filing of the plan or the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1). A plan must

be filed within 14 days after the petition date, Rule 3015(b), and a

confirmation hearing must be held between 20 and 45 days after the

§ 341(a) meeting of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 1324. In contrast, chapter 11 and

12 Section 1194 also requires the trustee to deduct “any payment made for the

purpose of providing adequate protection of an interest in property due to the holder of a secured claim[.]”

Page 53: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

53

12 cases follow a more elongated timeline. Regardless of how the chapter

13 process plays out in the real world, Congress may have assumed that

there was little danger of a trustee being “cheated” out of compensation by