JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Interpreting it to require a standing trustee to “collect and hold” the

percentage fee creates ambiguity and is therefore not a reasonable

construction.

E. We Do Not Apply The Negative Inference Canon Or The Canon Against Surplusage To Overcome The Plain Language Of A Statute.

We acknowledge that Congress expressly provided that upon

dismissal prior to confirmation, a standing trustee serving in a chapter 12

case or under subchapter V of chapter 11 shall return plan payments to a

debtor after deducting the percentage fee. § 1194(a)(3); § 1226(a)(2).7 But

7 Section 1194(a)(3) provides: “If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the

debtor after deducting— . . . (3) any fee owing to the trustee.” Section 1226(a)(2) provides: “If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the

Page 23: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

23

those provisions do not create a negative inference that a standing trustee

must return the fee to a debtor in a chapter 13 case.