JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] source from which to collect the percentage fee, while § 1326(a)(2) tells the

trustee when and how to disburse payments before or after confirmation.”

Id. at 303.

C. Section 586(e)(2) Entitles A Standing Trustee To Her Statutory Fee Upon Receipt of Each Plan Payment.

Section 586(e)(2) provides that a standing trustee “shall collect such

percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under

plans . . . for which such individual serves as standing trustee.” We must

interpret whether this language, when construed with § 1326,5 provides for

5 Section 1326 states:

(a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount—

Page 11: JUL 20 2021 NOT FOR PUBLICATION

11

a standing trustee to keep the fee she collects or requires her to hold it until

confirmation and return it to a debtor if the plan is not confirmed.

1. Rules of Statutory Construction