Judiciary Appropriations, FY2020 · 2019-10-16 · Judiciary Appropriations, FY2020 Congressional...
[…] Judicial Branch, at https://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/appendix. The difference between discretionary and mandatory

appropriations is discussed further in the text.

2 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §1105, “Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the

judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the

President without change.” Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74)

added language to 31 U.S.C. §1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: “The President shall transmit promptly to

Congress without change, proposed deficiency and supplemental appropriations submitted to the President by the

legislative branch and the judicial branch.”

3 Calculations by CRS with data from Office of Management and Budget, Historical Tables, Table 5.2—Budget

Authority By Agency: 1976–2024, at https://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/historical-tables.