Judiciary Appropriations, FY2020 · 2019-10-16 · Judiciary Appropriations, FY2020 Congressional...
[…] exposure to our third branch.”7

One issue raised during the subcommittee’s hearings was the use of cameras or video recordings

in Supreme Court proceedings. In his opening remarks, Chairman Quigley stated that “one

1 Office of Management and Budget, President’s Budget FY2020, Appendix, “Detailed Budget Estimates by Agency,”

Judicial Branch, at https://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/appendix. The difference between discretionary and mandatory

appropriations is discussed further in the text.

2 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §1105, “Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the

judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the

President without change.” Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74)

added language to 31 U.S.C. §1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: “The President shall transmit promptly to