Judicial Disqualification and Recusal in Criminal Cases
[…] the parties may be related to them by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree"); Exparte

Vivier, 699 S.W.2d 862, 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (holding a judgewas disqualified because he was related to the defendant).

46. CRIM. PROC. art. 30.01; TEX. R. Civ. P. 18b(a)(3); see Ex Parte Vitier, 699 S.W.2d at 863(finding a judge was disqualified where he was related to the defendant within the third degree).

47. TEx. R. CIV. P. 18b(d)(2).48. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 573 (West 2004).49. Id. § 573.022(a).50. Id. 573.023(a).51. Id

86

Page 13: Judicial Disqualification and Recusal in Criminal Cases

judicial Disquakfication and Recusal in Cnminal Cases

Section 573.023(b) of the Government Code." The result is thatindividual "relatives within the third degree [of] consanguinity are theindividual's:

(1) parent or child (relatives in the first degree); (2) brother, sister,grandparent, or grandchild (relatives in the second degree); and (3) great-grandparent, great-grandchild, aunt who is a sister of a parent of theindividual, uncle who is the brother of a parent of the individual, .. . or[nephew or] niece who is a child of a brother or sister of the individual(relatives in the third degree)."s3

Two individuals are related by affinity to each other under the Code ifthey are married or the spouse of one is related by blood to the otherperson."