JUDICIAL...2019/10/28  · Pen. Code, 1228(c): “Probation is a judicially imposed suspension of...
[…] Implementation of the SB 678 program and the incentive-based funding formula Implementation of the SB 678 program began in FY 2009–10 when the state Legislature appropriated $45 million in federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA) stimulus funds as seed money for county probation departments to begin expanding the use of

    2 Pen. Code, § 1228(c): “Probation is a judicially imposed suspension of sentence that attempts to supervise, treat, and rehabilitate offenders while they remain in the community under the supervision of the probation department. Probation is a linchpin of the criminal justice system, closely aligned with the courts, and plays a central role in promoting public safety in California’s communities.” 3 Probation differs from parole, which is a form of supervision that takes place upon release from prison for specified offenders and is administered by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR). 4 Legislative Analyst’s Office, Achieving Better Outcomes for Adult