Judging Immigration Equity: Deportation and …...674), 2016 WL 3902439, reh’g denied, 2016 WL...
[…] Justice Ginsburg’s opinion for a six-Justice majority highlighted some of Vartelas’s equities, including long residence and gainful employment in the United States.103 With respect to the context of the underlying conviction, the Court observed that although Vartelas “helped his [business] partner perforate the sheets into individual checks,” he personally “did not sell the checks or receive any money

96 Id. at 1484 (quoting Rosenberg v. Fleuti, 374 U.S. 449, 461-62 (1963)).

97 See Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(C) (2012).

98 Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(v) (providing that LPRs must seek re-admission if they have “committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2) of this title”); see, e.g., id. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) (crimes involving moral turpitude); id. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) (controlled substance offenses); id. § 1182(a)(2)(B) (multiple criminal convictions of any type); id. § 1182(a)(2)(D) (prostitution or commercialized vice); id. § 1182(a)(2)(I) (money