JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General MARCIA BERMAN ... · defendants’ opposition to...
[…] class allegations, primarily from statements or other materials of the Department itself. That

evidence does not support class certification—in fact, it undercuts Plaintiffs’ allegations—and they

have not shown how discovery will likely lead to persuasive evidence substantiating their claims.

The Court should deny Plaintiffs’ Motion.

BACKGROUND

I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

The Secretary of Education is charged with carrying out certain student loan programs in

furtherance of Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq., which

was enacted “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible

students” through financial assistance to students and institutions of higher education. Id. § 1070(a).

Under this authority, Congress created the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (Direct

Loan Program), see id. § 1087a et seq., and the Federal Family Education Loan (FFEL) Program,