JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General MARCIA BERMAN ... · defendants’ opposition to...
[…] DEFENDANTS’ OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, LIMITED CLASS DISCOVERY

Case No.: 19-cv-03674-WHA

4

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

requested by the Secretary,” and provide for the Secretary to designate an official to resolve the claim

through a fact-finding process and issue a written decision. Id. § 685.222(e)(1)(ii). If the borrower

defense is approved, the Department official designated to decide the claim “determines the

appropriate amount of relief to award the borrower, which may be a discharge of all amounts owed

to the Secretary on the loan at issue and may include the recovery of amounts previously collected

by the Secretary on the loan, or some lesser amount.” Id. § 685.222(i)(1).

II. THE DEPARTMENT’S EFFORTS TO DETERMINE BORROWER DEFENSES

Prior to 2015, the Department’s borrower defense regulation was “rarely used.” 81 Fed. Reg.

39330, 39330 (June 16, 2016). That year, however, Corinthian Colleges, Inc. (Corinthian), “a