JONES III JONATHAN NGUYEN4patientsafety.org/documents/Glazer, Robert Aaron 2020-02-13.pdf · Glazer...
[…] ·8 4. Robert A. Glazer is incarcerated at the Federal Correctional Institute, Terminal Island
9 in San Pedro, California. The mailing address of Glazer is as follows: Robert A. Glazer 67739-
10 112, FCI Terminal Island, Federal Correctional Institution, P.O. Box 3007 San Pedro, California
11 90733.
12 5. The following documents support these findings, are attached hereto, and are
13 incorporated herein by reference:
14 Attachment A: Certified Copy of Judgement and Probation/Commitment Order
15 INCARCERATION: AUTOMATIC SUSPENSION
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6. Section 2236.1 of the Code states:
"(a) A physician and surgeon's certificate shall be suspended automatically during any time
that the holder of the certificate is incarcerated after conviction of a felony, regardless of whether
the conviction has been appealed. The Division of Medical Quality1 shall, immediately upon
receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction, determine whether the certificate of the
physician and surgeon has been automatically suspended by virtue of his or her incarceration, and
if so, the duration of that suspension. The division shall notify the physiCian and surgeon of the
license suspension and of his or her right to elect to have the issue of penalty heard as provided in
this section.
"(b) Upon receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction, if after a hearing it is