John A. Berr - SEC · 2011. 2. 3. · John A. Berr Divisional Vice President,. Associate General...
[…] Fair Price Provis-i9H

    Section 7.85 afthe IBCA requires the affrmative vote or(i) SO%ofthe voting power and (ii) a majority of the voting shares held by disinterested shnreholders for certain business combinations unless statutory price and procedural terms are met () the transaction is approved by two-thirds of the disilllerestcct directors. (The text.of this statutory provision is contained in L'xlihii C.) This statutory prôvision docs not contain any languagcperiiitting the shareholder votingrequirement to be changed to n "sintpJemajority." To the contmry, Section7.85(B)specifiesthat 80% ofthe voting power mid the affirmative vote of a majority ofthe disinterested shareholders is required "except as othef\vise expressly provided in paragraph C of this Section 7 .85," which only provides exceptions tor transactioiisapproved by disinterested directors or meeting specified price and procedural requirements and which does not c()Iteinplatedifèrent VQtilig thresholds.