John A. Berr - SEC · 2011. 2. 3. · John A. Berr Divisional Vice President,. Associate General...
[…] It is therefore my opinion that the Proposal violates Illinois law' because it coiild result in a situation where a IllaUer submitted for shareholder action could be approved by the holders of tèwer shares than pcrmitted by the lIinoisstatlite.

    B. The Ilinois statutory majority votingrctIuirement is different from the corresponding Delaware null New YorkStntutory requirements,

    Section 7.60 of the meA differs from its counterparts in New York and Delaware. Section 614 of the New York Business CorporationLaw specif1cs thnt mntters subject to a shareholder vote, unless otherwise required by New York law or the certif1cate of incorporation, shall "be authoriZed by,) majority of the votes cast in favor of or against such actioii at a meeting of shareholders by the holders of shares entitled to vote thereon." Section 216(2) ofthe Delaware Genertil eorl'oration Law ("DGCL") provides thnt, subject to DGeL voting requirements lorspecified actions, unless ()therwise specified in a corporation's

    Abbott A Prom¡se fer Lîie

  • ~

    Securities and Exchange Commission Page 4 December 17, 2010