JOBS and Investor Confidence Act (House …2018/09/07  · Confidence Act of 2018 (House-amended S....
[…] million to produce the report.77

Title XXXII–Crowdfunding Amendments

Crowdfunding is a fundraising method of pooling small individual investments from a large

number of investors.78 Title XXXII would allow special purpose vehicles (SPVs) to invest in

crowdfunding offerings by pooling money into a fund advised by a registered investment

advisor.79 The provision would clarify the existing crowdfunding regulation80 through adding the

definitions of crowdfunding vehicle, crowdfunding vehicle adviser, and the amendments to SEC

registration exemption requirements.81

73 According to 15 U.S.C. §80a-5(b)(1), diversified company means “a management company which meets the

following requirements: At least 75 per centum of the value of its total assets is represented by cash and cash items

(including receivables), Government securities, securities of other investment companies, and other securities for the

purposes of this calculation limited in respect of any one issuer to an amount not greater in value than 5 per centum of

the value of the total assets of such management company and to not more than 10 per centum of the outstanding

voting securities of such issuer.”

74 H.Rept. 115-878, Expanding Investment in Small Business Act, July 31, 2018, at https://www.congress.gov/115/crpt/

hrpt878/CRPT-115hrpt878.pdf.

75 Testimony of Thomas Quaadman, executive vice president, Statement of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, May 23,