JlJl I 2 2010 - Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia · 2011-08-31 · the face and killed at...
[…] "this Court will grant relief only if the appellant can show prejudice amounting to fundamental

unfairness." LaRock, supra at 634.

III. LYING IN WAIT

There is no claim on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to convict Berry of the

first degree murders of Ms. Mills and Mr. Worthington, as there is no claim that the evidence

was insufficient to prove that Berry committed the premeditated and malicious killings of

these two people by use of a firearm. As this Court repeatedly has made clear, W. Va. Code

§61-2-1 provides that it is "not ... necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means by

which, the death of the deceased was caused." Further, this Court repeatedly has held that

the §61-2-1 indictment language used in this case is sufficient to sustain a conviction for any

"manner or means" of first degree murder. State v. Hughes 691 S.£. 2d 813 (w. Va. 2010);

State v. Satterfield, 457 S.E. 2d 440 (W.Va. 1995); State v.