[Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)
[…] judges are not “appointed” by the President within the meaning

of Article II of the Constitution, and the judges are not appointed

to fixed terms of office).

[219]  See  Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 123 (1866).

[220] 

Middendorf v. Henry, 425 U.S. 25 (1976) (holding there is no

right to counsel under U.S. Const. amends. V or VI in summary

courts-martial).

[221] 

Weiss  at 178 (holding procedures established by Congress to

govern military justice to be adequate to ensure a fair trial

consistent with the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment).

[222]  10 U.S.C. § 836 provides: (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial

 procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this

chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] triable in courts-martial,

military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures

for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by

regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, applythe principles of law and the rules of evidence generally

recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States

district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent

with this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] (b) All rules and

regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as

 practicable.

Page 84: [Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)

7/23/2019 [Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/jennifer-elsea-terrorism-and-the-law-of-warbookseeorg 84/94

Jennifer Elsea74

[223]  Exec. Order 12,473, 49 Fed.