[Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)
[…] who qualifies as an “enemy belligerent” for acts committed on U.S.

territory, however, would likely present greater constitutional

difficulties.[17] The President’s order appears to be broader than the

authority cited by previous Presidents, and may cover aliens in the

United States legally who are citizens of countries with which the nation

is at peace. It may also be seen as conflicting with certain acts of

Congress.

ANCILLARY ISSUES 

The President’s order raises some possible related considerations.

For example, section 1(d) of the order finds that the United States’ ability

to protect itself and its citizens depends upon using the United States

Armed Forces to “identify terrorists and those who support them, to

disrupt their activities and to eliminate their ability to conduct or support

such attacks.” Does this finding authorize the military police to

investigate certain crimes, possibly implicating the Posse Comitatus Act,

which restricts use of the military to enforce civilian law?[18] When

civilian police are involved in terrorism investigations, must they follow