[Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)
[…] [107] 

The War Crimes Act of 1996, codified at 18 U.S.C. §2441,

subjects persons suspected of perpetrating a violation of the

Geneva Conventions and other international conventions to

Page 74: [Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)

7/23/2019 [Jennifer Elsea] Terrorism and the Law of War(BookSee.org)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/jennifer-elsea-terrorism-and-the-law-of-warbookseeorg 74/94

Jennifer Elsea64

criminal punishment if the perpetrator or victim is either a U.S.

servicemember or a U.S. national. Article 18 of the UCMJ, 10

U.S.C. § 818, provides general court martial jurisdiction over

“any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military

tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of

war.” Arguably, this language may be used to subject any alleged

violator of the law of war – regardless of citizenship or military

status – to court martial, but Congress, in enacting the War

Crimes Act of 1996, presumed article 18 could only be applied to

military personnel. See Maj.