JEFFREY G. HUTCHINSON€¦ · jeffrey g. hutchinson, appellant, v. state of florida, appellee....
[…] of the trial court, and the trial court’s ruling will not be

    reversed unless there has been a clear abuse of that

    discretion.15 This, obviously, includes whether a statement is

  • - 31 -

    covered by the excited utterance exception. Cotton v. State, 763

    So.2d 437, 441 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000)(noting that the standard of

    review for whether a statement qualifies as an excited utterance

    is abuse of discretion). The standard of review for whether a

    statement qualifies as an excited utterance is abuse of

    discretion.

    Merits

    The hearsay statute, § 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1998),

    provides:

    Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by thedeclarant while testifying at the trial or hearing,offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matterasserted.

    Hearsay is generally inadmissible for three reasons: (1) the

    declarant does not testify under oath; (2) the trier of fact

    cannot observe the declarant’s demeanor; and (3) the declarant

    is not subject to cross-examination. Breedlove v. State, 413