Jeffery J. Oven Peter R. Steenland, Jr. CROWLEY FLECK PLLP ... · Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document...
[…] As an initial matter, these allegations state no claim against the President and
thus provide no basis for invalidating the 2019 Permit. That Permit does not
authorize TC Energy to cross or occupy Rosebud land. It grants permission to
construct the border segment hundreds of miles away. See supra 11-12. And the
Indian Mineral Leasing and the Indian Rights-of-Way Acts do not apply to the
President or limit his authority. They simply authorize the Secretary of the Interior
to grant rights-of-way to, or to approve mining leases on, certain federal land held
in trust for Indians or Indian tribes.22
22 See 25 U.S.C. § 323 (empowering the Secretary “to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes”); id. § 324 (prohibiting grant of rights-of-way across lands belonging to certain tribes “without the consent of the proper tribal officials”); United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 507 (2003) (Indian Mineral Leasing Act “simply