JAMES T. HANNINK (131747) DOSTART HANNINK & COVENEY LLP
[…] for consent to the offer. (§ 17602(a)(1).) For this purpose, the term “clear and conspicuous” means

“in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text

of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in

Page 5: JAMES T. HANNINK (131747) DOSTART HANNINK & COVENEY LLP

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

5 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.” (§ 17601(c).) For an audio disclosure, “clear

and conspicuous” means “in a volume and cadence sufficient to be readily audible and

understandable.” (Ibid.)

b. Charge the consumer’s credit or debit card or the consumer’s account with a

third party for an automatic renewal or continuous service without first obtaining the consumer’s

affirmative consent to the agreement containing the automatic renewal or continuous service offer

terms.