James E. Cecchi Caroline F. Bartlett CARELLA, BYRNE ... · Parvin K. Aminolroaya SEEGER WEISS LLP...
[…] 49
COUNT V
(Violation of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350)
211. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs
as if fully set forth herein.
212. Plaintiffs Martinucci, Jablons and Olivares bring this claim on behalf
of the New York Subclass under New York law.
213. Tropicana engaged in a false and misleading marketing and
advertising claim, representing that its NFC juice contained “100% pure and
natural orange juice,” when in fact it was a heavily processed and flavored product.
214. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising,
including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of
any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material
respect.”
215. As set for above, by advertising, marketing, distributing and/or selling
NFC juice to Plaintiffs Martinucci, Jablons, and Olivares and the New York
Subclass, Tropicana engaged in, and continues to engage in, false advertising.