James E. Cecchi CARELLA, BYRNE, CECCHI, OLSTEIN, BRODY ...€¦ · 20/09/2019  · (206) 623-7292...
[…] 171. Plaintiffs Michael Burke, Stephanie Frasier, and Richard Harris (“Plaintiffs” for

purposes of all Florida claims) incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set forth

herein.

172. The Florida Plaintiffs bring this claim against the Sanofi Defendants on behalf of

themselves and the Florida Class (“the Class” for purposes of all Florida claims).

173. Plaintiffs and members of the Class are “consumers” under the Florida Deceptive

and Unfair Trade Practices Act.75

174. The Sanofi Defendants engaged in “trade or commerce” as defined by the Act.76

175. Section 501.204(1) of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act

prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The Sanofi Defendants

participated in unfair and deceptive trade practices that violated the Act.

75 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.203(7).

76 Id. § 501.203(8).

Case 3:19-cv-18146 Document 1 Filed 09/20/19 Page 37 of 46 PageID: 37