[J-34-2021] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ... - pacourts.us
[…] and witness intimidation.

In determining whether the lyrics constituted protected free speech or a true threat,

our Court, based upon its reading of Black, determined that “an objective, reasonable-

listener standard, such as that used in [Bethlehem Area School District] is no longer viable

for purposes of a criminal prosecution pursuant to a general anti-threat enactment” and

that the First Amendment required an inquiry into the speaker’s mental state. Id. at 1156-

15 As in Bethlehem Area School District, the Court used blanks rather than the express words of the title.

16 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706. Section 2706 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to:

(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another;

(2) cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation; or

(3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.

Page 25: [J-34-2021] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ... - pacourts.us

[J-34-2021] - 25

57.17 The Knox Court concluded that the United States Constitution permitted states to

criminalize threatening speech which was intended to terrorize and intimidate, and that,