IRANDA S RUTH HE IMPORTANCE OF DVERSARIAL ......Leo, Larry Rosenthal, Laurent Sacharoff, Chuck...
[…] ON BEHALF OF STEVEN MARK CHANEY—Final Report (2016), http://www.fsc.texas.gov/sites/default/files/FinalBiteMarkReport.pdf (recommending “that bitemark comparison not be admitted in criminal cases in Texas unless and until” more research is conducted to establish the reliability of the practice); TEX. FORENSIC SCI. COMM’N, REPORT OF THE

TEXAS FORENSIC SCIENCE COMMISSION: WILLINGHAM/WILLIS INVESTIGATION (2011), http:// www.fsc.state.tx.us/documents/FINAL.pdf (urging that arson investigations be improved in Texas). 130. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-903(a) (2013) (“Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order . . . [t]he State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.”).