Ioana Vasiu and Lucian Vasiu · 6 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XVIII: No. 1 Facilitated by...
[…] Page 20: Ioana Vasiu and Lucian Vasiu · 6 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XVIII: No. 1 Facilitated by globalization, technological developments, and workers mobility, the opportunities

20 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XVIII: No. 1

the theft of trade secrets “produced for or placed in interstate com-merce”,83 with the knowledge that the offense will injure the owner of the trade secret.84

C. Theft of Trade Secrets Under 18 U.S.C. § 1832

Section § 1832(a) provides:

Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the eco-nomic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly— (1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or de-ception obtains such information; (2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, de-stroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such infor-mation; (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.85

In response to the issue raised in United States v. Aleynikov,86

83 See Adam Cohen, Securing Trade Secrets in the Information Age: Upgrading the Economic Espionage Act After United States v.