Investing in Corporate Procedure
[…] That said, private ordering is still a relatively new phenomenon in Delaware, and new limitations could emerge, especially as Delaware is asked to evaluate new variants of procedural bylaws. Some scholars have suggested that

299 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 109(b) (2019) (“The bylaws may not contain any provision

that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of the corporation or any other party in connection with an internal corporate claim.”).

300 See id. § 115 (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.”).

301 See ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554, 558 (Del. 2014). 302 See id. 303 See id. at 558-59 (citing Schnell v. Chris-Craft Indus., 285 A.2d 437, 439 (Del. 1971)

(setting aside board adopted amendment that moved meeting one month earlier); Hollinger Int’l, Inc. v.