Investing in Corporate Procedure
[…] First, they curb multijurisdictional litigation and the problems that go along with it. As noted above, over the last several years, plaintiffs’ law firms have increasingly filed parallel claims in multiple jurisdictions.119 These multijurisdictional suits allow defendants to hold a reverse auction among the various plaintiffs’ attorneys to get the cheapest settlement price.120 Defense

118 Delaware specifically amended its corporate code to permit these clauses, as long as

the forum is Delaware. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 115 (2019) (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require . . . that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State . . . .”).

119 See, e.g., Griffith, supra note 16, at 5 (“Merger claims can be brought in three places: in the state of incorporation, in the headquarters state, or in federal court.”).