Investigative Process, Withholding, and...reason during the investigation • Many investigations...
[…] • The contractor and each subcontractor must maintain adequate records for each employee for 3 years:

•Name, address and social security number;•Work classification, wages and benefits;•Daily/weekly compensation and hours worked,

and any payroll deductions; •Copies of certified payroll for DBA/DBRA; and •Length of service list of the predecessor

contractor for SCA.

Page 12: Investigative Process, Withholding, and...reason during the investigation • Many investigations are the result of complaints, but all complaints are confidential, and investigators

Employee Interviews –29 CFR 4.6(g)(4) and 5.5(a)(3)(iii)

• 4.6(g)(4) – “The contractor shall permit authorized representatives of the Wage and Hour Division to conduct interviews with employees at the worksite during normal working hours.”

• 5.5(a)(3(iii) - “The contractor or sub-contractor … shall permit such representatives [of DOL or the contracting agency] to interview employees during working hours on the job.”