Investigation into the Improper Takeout Rate Charged by ...MICHAEL C. CLARKE Chief of Staff PHILIP...
[…] officers, boards and commissions, public authorities (other than multi-state or multinational
authorities), and public benefit corporations, the heads of which are appointed by the governor
and which do not have their own inspector general by statute,” are required to provide documents
and witnesses to the Inspector General without resort to a subpoena. The Inspector General also
possesses the authority to issue subpoenas in furtherance of an investigation. Indeed, this
authority is explicitly enumerated in Executive Law § 54, which provides the Inspector General
25
with the power to “subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses” and “require the
production of any books and papers deemed relevant or material to any investigation,
examination or review.” Accordingly, the Inspector General issued letter requests to
governmental entities and subpoenas to non-government entities to obtain relevant materials,
which resulted in the examination of over 800,000 document pages. The Inspector General also