INTRODUCTION 3 - TMCEC
[…] juvenile curfew order.
5. Citations and Complaints
Article 45.018 defines what a complaint is in municipal court, and the next section provides the
requisites of a valid complaint.
Article 1.05 states that defendants have a right to know the nature and cause of an accusation
against them and to have a copy of the complaint. Article 45.018 provides that a defendant in
municipal or justice court is entitled to notice of a complaint not later than the day before any
proceeding in the prosecution. The defendant, however, may waive the right to notice.
Article 45.019 states that a complaint “is sufficient without regard to its form if it substantially
satisfies the requisites of Article 45.019… .” Clerks should rely on the prosecutor to draft the
wording and form of complaints. If a defendant does not object to defects in the complaint before
the date in which the trial on the merits commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to