INTRODUCTION 3 - TMCEC
[…] The title headings, however, are not intended to limit or expand
the meaning of a statute. Sec. 311.024, G.C. For example, Article 27.14 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure is titled “Plea of Guilty or Nolo Contendere in Misdemeanor.” The heading seems to
imply that only rules on those particular pleas are contained in the statute, yet the statute also
provides guidance on the filing of a sworn complaint when a plea of not guilty is entered.
8. Severability of Statutes
Severability provisions, or savings clauses, save part of a statute when other parts are declared
unconstitutional. Section 311.032 provides that “if a statute contains a provision for severability,
that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.” Therefore, should a court declare part of a
statute containing a severability provision unconstitutional, the other parts would still be valid if
they are self-sustaining and capable of separate enforcement without regard to the invalid
portion.